Excel Roofing & Solar

Expert Roof Inspection Services in Vancouver & Lower Mainland | Excel Roofing

Don’t wait for leaks to damage your home. Excel Roofing delivers premium roof inspection services across North Vancouver, West Vancouver, and the entire Lower Mainland. Our certified specialists identify potential issues before they become costly disasters, helping you avoid emergency repairs and extend your roof’s lifespan by 5-10 years. Protect your investment with Vancouver’s most trusted roof inspection team since 2015.

Award-Winning Roof Inspection Service

We’re proud of our A+ BBB rating and multiple industry certifications that ensure you receive the highest quality roof inspection available.

Why Vancouver Homeowners Trust Excel Roof Inspections

Don’t gamble with your home’s protection. Our certified and fully insured technicians deliver thorough roof inspections with clear, actionable reports. We identify hidden damage that other inspectors miss, use advanced thermal imaging technology, and provide transparent pricing with no surprise fees. Our comprehensive approach helps you avoid costly repairs and protects your home’s value year after year.

30+ Years

Combined experience finding roof problems others miss

Seamless

Integration with existing roofing

Clear ROI

Transparent energy savings calculations

Comprehensive Roof Inspection Services

Thorough Analysis & Detailed Documentation for Complete Peace of Mind

Residential Roof Inspections

Our premium roof inspection provides detailed, non-intrusive evaluation of shingles, flashing, underlayment, and ventilation, identifying minor issues early to prevent costly emergencies and protect your North Vancouver home year-round.

Emergency Leak Detection

Water damage requires fast action. Our leak detection service uses moisture mapping and thermal imaging to quickly pinpoint water intrusion and uncover hidden damage that standard inspections miss, even in challenging Vancouver weather.

Pre-Purchase Home Inspections

Avoid buying a home with hidden roof issues. Our detailed pre-purchase inspections reveal condition, lifespan, and repair costs, giving Burnaby buyers crucial information and saving thousands in unexpected expenses.

Commercial Roof Assessments

Protect your business with our comprehensive commercial roof evaluations for flat and metal systems. We provide reports, prioritized maintenance plans, and commercial-grade documentation for property managers across the Lower Mainland.

Preventative Maintenance Programs

Prevent issues early with our scheduled evaluation program. Regular inspections protect warranties, improve budgeting, and deliver major long-term savings—West Vancouver clients report 30–40% reduced roof costs through preventative maintenance.

Our 5-Step Roof Inspection Process

Comprehensive Visual Examination

In-Depth Structural Analysis

Attic & Interior Inspection

Comprehensive Documentation

Prioritized Recommendations

Why British Columbia Homes Need Regular Roof Inspections

Vancouver’s unique climate creates specific challenges for roofing systems that make regular inspections essential. Our need-to-know analysis helps you understand the real value of preventative roof maintenance in the Lower Mainland.

Early detection of moss, algae, and water damage in our wet climate.

Prevents costly rainy-season roof repairs and saves homeowners between $2,500–$7,500.

Adds 5–10 years to roof lifespan in harsh BC conditions.

Maintain property value and boost curb appeal in Vancouver’s competitive market.

Insurance compliance documentation for BC’s specific policy requirements

Reliable peace of mind during harsh weather, including heavy rain and windstorms.

Our roof inspection specialists understand the specific challenges for homes in Vancouver, North Vancouver, West Vancouver and surrounding areas, providing tailored solutions that optimize performance year-round in our unique Pacific Northwest climate.

Your Trusted Local Roof Inspection Partner

Unlock your home’s protection potential with our pragmatic roof inspection solutions designed specifically for Lower Mainland properties. With our dedication to quality, efficiency, and straightforward communication, we deliver reliable roof evaluations that protect your investment and prevent unexpected expenses for years to come. Don’t wait until it’s too late – schedule your comprehensive roof inspection today.

Our Complete Roof Inspection Services Include:

Best Roofing In Vancouver- See For Youself

Before and After: Recent Roof Inspection Projects

Home Home
Residential ROOF REPAIRS Residential ROOF REPAIRS
Residential ROOF REPAIRS Residential ROOF REPAIRS

Roof Inspection FAQ: What Vancouver Homeowners Need to Know

Our roof inspection pricing is transparent and value-focused:

  • Standard residential inspections: $399-$599 (based on size and complexity)
  • Detailed pre-purchase inspections: $499-$799 (includes comprehensive report)
  • Emergency leak detection: $450-$650 (includes thermal imaging)
  • Commercial property inspections: Custom quote based on square footage
  • Preventative maintenance programs: Starting at $349 semi-annually

Most homeowners consider their inspection an investment, not an expense. Our clients typically save $3,000-$7,500 in prevented damage and extended roof lifespan for every $400-$600 spent on professional inspections.

Vancouver’s unique weather patterns require specialized inspection schedules:

  • Newer roofs (0-10 years): Every 2 years
  • Mid-life roofs (10-15 years): Annually
  • Older roofs (15+ years): Spring and fall inspections recommended
  • After major storms with high winds or heavy rainfall
  • Immediately if you notice interior water stains or damaged shingles
  • Before purchasing any property in the Lower Mainland

Our data shows that approximately 85% of major roof repairs in North Vancouver could be prevented with regular professional inspections. Vancouver’s heavy rainfall makes early detection particularly valuable compared to drier regions.

Our detailed 21-point inspections examine every critical component:

  • Complete exterior surface assessment (shingles, tiles, membrane condition)
  • All flashing points and water barriers around chimneys, vents, and valleys
  • Gutter system evaluation including proper drainage and downspout function
  • Complete attic assessment for ventilation, moisture, and structural issues
  • Underlayment and decking condition evaluation where accessible
  • Interior signs of active or past leakage
  • Full documentation with high-resolution photos of all findings

Each inspection includes a prioritized action plan with clear recommendations based on urgency, cost-effectiveness, and your specific needs. Unlike basic inspections that focus only on obvious issues, our comprehensive approach identifies potential problems before they cause damage.